Inleiding

Je hebt je vliegticket geboekt naar China en je wil een visum aanvragen maar nu?

Om te reizen naar China heb je een visum nodig. Er zijn veel bedrijven die namens jou een visum aanvragen en jou vervolgens extra bemiddelingskosten laten betalen. Een visum aanvragen kan je ook eenvoudig zelf doen direct met de Chinese ambassade. In deze post leg ik je precies uit hoe dit moet en waar je op moet letten voor een soepele afhandeling.

Kosten

Een visum aanvragen (als toerist) kost 126.55 euro per persoon. Dit kan een single of double entry visum zijn, dat betekend dat je slechts één keer China in kunt gaan met een single entry of twee (of meer) met een double entry visum.

Nadat je visumaanvraag is goedgekeurd krijg je een telefoontje van de ambassade met de vraag om te betalen. Betalen kan alleen via een bankoverschrijving (bekijk deze pagina voor de bankgegevens https://www.visaforchina.org/HAG_EN/generalinformation/visaknowledge/265909.shtml )

Er is ook een pagina beschikbaar met alle prijzen per visum en land van herkomst.

http://www.visaforchina.org/HAG_EN/yyxz/265958.shtml

Soorten visums

Er zijn verschillende soorten visums te krijgen, ieder visum heeft weer een andere prijs en eigenschappen. Als je naar China gaat alleen voor toeristische doeleinden dan is een type L visum voldoende. Onderstaande lijst met soorten visums is ook te bekijken op de website van de Chinese ambassade op: https://www.visaforchina.org/HAG_EN/

Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities F Issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.
Commerce & Trade M Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.
As a tourist L Issued to those who are going to travel to China for tourism.
Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China Q1 Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days).
“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Q2 Issued to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.
Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs S1 Issued to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days).
“Relatives” refer to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 years and parents-in-law.
S2 Issued to those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private reasons. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.
“Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
Employment Z Issued to those taking up a post or employment, or giving commercial performances, in China.
Commercial performances
Transit G Issued to those who are going to transit through China en route to a third country (or region).
As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver C Issued to foreign crew members of aircraft, trains and ships, motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, and also to the accompanying family members of the above-mentioned ships’ crew members.
As a student X1 Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
X2 Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
As an introduced talent R Issued to those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently needed by China.
As a journalist J1 Issued to resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
J2 Issued to foreign journalists/media staff on temporary news coverage missions. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days.
Permanent Residence D Issued to those who are going to reside in China permanently.

Per post of naar Den Haag

Je hebt twee opties; naar de ambassade in Den Haag gaan of je paspoort en alle documenten aangetekend opsturen naar de ambassade in Den Haag. Kies je ervoor om de aanvraag per post te doen ontvang je je paspoort weer thuis met het visum er in.

Documenten die nodig zijn

De volgende documenten moeten worden uitgeprint wanneer je je visum aanvraagt per post:

Stop alle documenten uitgeprint in een envelop en doe het op de post. Zorg ervoor dat je de envelop aangetekend verstuurd en naar een PostNL punt brengt zodat je de 3S code in ontvangst kunt nemen. Verstuur het pakket naar onderstaand adres:

Chinese Visa Application Service Center The Hague
Postbus 170
2501 CD ’S GRAVENHAGE

Zodra het pakket is ontvangen kan de status worden gevolgd via de volgende link: https://www.visaforchina.org/web/applicationdata/PostQuery_input.action?visacenterCode=HAG&request_locale=en_US De aanvraag duurt normaal gesproken ongeveer 4 wekdagen.

Wil je liever naar het consulaat in Den Haag? Maak dan eerst een afspraak via (een afspraak maken is niet verplicht, maar wel aan te raden om lang wachten te voorkomen.):

https://www.visaforchina.org/web/reservation/ReservationAction_preCreateReservation.action?RType=VISA&visacenterCode=HAG Zorg er dan voor dat je bovenstaande documenten uitprint en meeneemt.

Je kan dan tussen 9:00 to 15:00 terecht op het volgende adres:

6th floor Rijswijkseweg 60
2516 EH Den Haag